Home / Sports / Maumee Sports / LaChapelle, Board Lead Maumee Boys Track Team To 9-9 Season Record

LaChapelle, Board Lead Maumee Boys Track Team To 9-9 Season Record

Panthers freshman Eric Board runs a leg of a relay race during the Maumee invitational on March 28. Board won the 3200-meter race at both the Bowling Green dual meet and the Tim Downey Memorial Invitational. MIRROR PHOTO BY SEAN WALKER

BY ANDY ROWER | MIRROR SPORTS — Senior Sam LaChapelle and freshman Eric Board led Maumee’s boys track team last week, as it ran its season record to 9-9 after a dual meet with Bowling Green at Otsego’s Tim Downey Memorial Invitational.

Otsego Invitational

Board posted the Panthers’ lone first-place finish at Otsego by winning the 3200-meter run with a time of 10:39.8, and senior Robert East followed up by placing third in the high jump (5 feet, 6 inches) and fourth in the 300 hurdles (46.01).

Sophomores Christian Mitchell and Cornell Lawrence II next finished fourth in the discus (116-1) and 200 (24.45) events, as did Maumee’s 400 relay team of sophomore Carlton Mathis Jr., junior Alex Drown, senior Kyle Robinson and Lawrence II (48.57).

Mathis Jr. and senior Carlos Rodela-Shelmon added fifth-place finishes in the 400 57.91) and 110 hurdles (17.07), joining the Panthers’ 1600 squad of Mathis Jr., Drown, East and Robinson (3:56.65).

Maumee’s 800 crew of freshman Austin Gast, junior Tyler Welter and freshmen Alex Leasor and Yedidyah Ephraim rounded things out with a sixth-place finish (1:48.59).

Bryan won the invitational with 126 points and was followed by Bowling Green (105), Napoleon (83) and Lake (43).

The Panthers’ 38 points allowed them to finish ahead of North Baltimore (13) and Scott (10).

BG 77, MHS 59

Three days later, the Bobcats topped Maumee by 18 points.

LaChapelle won both the high jump (5-8) and the 300 hurdles (44.87) events and Board again took top honors in the 3200 (10:52.78).

Mitchell and junior Michael Helminski gave the Panthers field events wins in the discus (125-4) and shot put (39-2-1/4) and Maumee’s 400 lineup of Mathis Jr., Drown, Robinson and Lawrence II (46.97) and 1600 team of Mathis Jr., East, Robinson and LaChapelle, (4:26.12) also placed first.

Lawrence II added runner-up status in both the 100 (11.83) and 200 (24.15) sprints.

East and Drown posted second-place field event finishes in the high jump (5-6) and pole vault (7-6), East and Rodela-Shelmon earned second-place finishes in the 110 (16.64) and 300 (57.56) hurdle races and Mathis Jr. took third in the 400 (57.56).

Lawrence II, Robinson and Drown rounded things out with additional third-place finishes in the long jump (17-10.75), 200 (24.3) and 400 (59.75) events.

Check Also

Gill-Snow Earns Hat Trick In AW Victory Over Westlake

BY J. PATRICK EAKEN & DEB GILL-SNOW | MIRROR SPORTS — After a 10-day gap in games due …