Home / Sports / Maumee Sports / Ethan Chambers, Eric Board Earn Third-Team Honors At NLL Cross Country Championships

Ethan Chambers, Eric Board Earn Third-Team Honors At NLL Cross Country Championships

Maumee freshman Alex Stambaugh works his way through the crowded pack during the Norm Bray Invitational on August 24. Stambaugh posted a time of 22:06 at the Northern Lakes League championships on October 12. (Right) Panthers sophomore Keragan McConaughey nears the finish line of the Norm Bray Invitational back on August 24. McConaughey turned in a time of 24:43 at the NLL championships last Saturday. MIRROR PHOTOS BY JOE NEGRICH

BY ANDY ROWER | MIRROR SPORTS — Junior Ethan Chambers and sophomore Eric Board were both named to the All-Northern Lakes League third team while helping the Maumee boys cross country team to a seventh-place finish at the Northern Lakes League championships at Whiteford Valley Golf Course last Saturday.

Chambers bettered 40 other runners with a 16th-place time of 17:30 and Board followed up at 17:34 for 19th place.

It was Chambers’ best time of the season.

Sophomore Nick John-stone next placed just outside of the race’s upper half with a 30th-place time of 18:05 and freshman Ayden Mc-Carthy also finished under the 19-minute mark with a career best of 18:55.

Fellow freshman Chaz Wilms and sophomore Robbie Stevens followed with times of 19:30 and 20:38 and freshman Alex Stambaugh rounded the Panthers’ varsity race out at 22:06.

It was Wilms’ fastest time of the season.

Perrysburg junior Marc Baroncini won the race with a speedy time of 16:14, leading the Yellow Jackets to a first-place team score of 43.

Bowling Green (84), Northview (93) and Anthony Wayne (109) rounded out the top four spots, with Springfield (119) and Southview (122) also finishing ahead of Maumee.

The Panthers’ 156 points allowed it to better Napoleon (202).

Freshman Caden Leck led Maumee’s junior varsity squad on the day by turning in a personal-best time of 21:35.

Classmate Gavin Bekker also turned in a personal record at 22:51 and fellow frosh Dru Albright and sophomore Tylar Menning followed with a 23:39 and a 23:53.

Additionally, freshmen Kierce Gonzalez and Kaiden Koepfler closed things out with a 26:47 and a personal-best time of 27:31, respectively.

Girls

Sophomore Sidney King led the Panthers girls team with a 41st-place time of 23:12 and freshman Claire Farthing finished close behind by placing 45th at 23:44.

Maumee junior Abi Smalley next posted a time of 24:10, followed by junior Sophie Schneider (24:33) and sophomores Keragan McCon-aughey (24:43) and Camryn O’Shea (24:44).

The Panthers also got a time of 25:29 from senior Jordan Leasor.

Northview junior Emma Steingass won the race with an expeditious time of 18:52.

Perrysburg took the top spot in the team rankings with 30 points and AW (67), Northview (81), Southview (95), BG (108), Napoleon (159), Springfield (220) and Maumee (236) followed.

In addition, junior Lexi Szyndler ran a 27:30 for the Panthers’ junior varsity team on the day.

Check Also

Maumee Spikers Advance To Regional Tournament

BY ANDY ROWER | MIRROR SPORTS — Maumee’s volleyball team bent but didn’t break while capturing its …