Home / Sports / A.W. Sports / AW Swim Team Defeats Opponents Handily At Ayersville Meet

AW Swim Team Defeats Opponents Handily At Ayersville Meet

The AW boys medley relay teams, including (from left) Nick Celestino, Matt Yokum, Rory Smith, Liam McGuckin, Travis Lilly, Tyler Bocian, Zack Celestino and Josh Ellis, prepare to swim at Ayersville.
AW junior Abby Gardner comes up for a breath in the 100 breaststroke event at the Ayersville meet last week. Gardner placed first in the event. PHOTOS COURTESY OF LARRY HERRMANN

BY HAILEY MALLENDICK | MIRROR SPORTS — The Anthony Wayne boys and girls swim team dominated Bowling Green and Ayersville at a meet on December 11. 

The Generals then competed in the 2018 Northwest Ohio Classic, where the girls placed 18th overall and the boys were 24th. 

Ayersville Meet

Anthony Wayne traveled to Ayersville High School, where the boys finished with 62 points compared to Ayersville’s 28 and BG’s 49. 

The girls then scored 75 points, while Bowling Green had 60 and Ayersville had 15.

The boys medley relay team of senior Josh Ellis, sophomore Liam McGuckin and freshmen Tyler Bocian and Travis Lilly finished second with a time of 2:13.76.

Sophomore Sterling Ebel placed second in the 200-yard freestyle (2:13.76) and Ellis did the same in the 200 individual medley (2:40.440.

Sophomore Will LaMas-tus took first in both the 50 freestyle (24.57) and the 100 free (53.99).

Sophomore Wade LaMas-tus finished second in the 100 butterfly (1:02.59), while McGuckin came in third (1:12.42). 

Senior Nick Celestino came in second in the 500 freee (5:59.00), while freshman Robert Sucheck took third (6:08.72).

Bocian finished first in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:10.09.

The boys 200 free relay team of Ebel, senior Matthew Yokum and freshmen Zach Freytag and Bocian took third (1:51.53).

For the 400 free relay, the AW team of Ebel, Celestino, Freytag and Robert Sucheck came in first (4:09.77), followed closely by the team of Ellis, Lilly, McGuckin and freshman Rory Smith (4:31.12).

The girls took both first and second places for Anthony Wayne in the medley relay. 

The team of junior Sam Glowacki, sophomore Madeline Blakely, freshman Libby Gardner and senior Sam Sucheck took first at 2:09.68. 

Seniors Cait Grubbs, Kameron Sallows and juniors Abby Gardner and Mary Borek placed second (2:21.26).

Freshman Libby Gardner took first in the 200 free (2:22.96), while senior Lily Hunter was first in the IM (2:31.30).

Blakely finished first in the 50 free in 25.99 and Glowacki was close behind her in 28.68.

Grubbs won the 100 butterfly (1:08.03), while Su-check was second (1:18.02).

Hunter took first in the 100 free with a time of 1:00.02; Sam Sucheck came in second (1:04.72). 

Blakely was first in the 500 free (5:40.58), followed by Sallows in second place (7:33.12).

Libby Gardner came in first in the 100 back, while Borek was third (1:27.33), and Abby Garner took first in the 100 breaststroke for the Generals (1:17.11).

The 200 free relay team of Borek, Abby Gardner, Grubbs and Hunter finished first with a time of 1:55.99.

The 400 free relay team of Blakely, Abby and Lilly Gardner and Glowacki took first (4:14.73), while the team of Grubbs, Hunter, Sallows and Sam Sucheck placed second (4:31.05).

Northwest Ohio Classic

The meet took place at the Bowling Green University Swim Center last weekend. 

The Generals advanced several swimmers to the finals, including the 400 free relay, where the girls team of Blakely, Glowacki, Hunter and Sam Sucheck took 22nd (4:02.82). 

Blakely was fourth in the 100 back with a time of 1:00.42, while Hunter finished 23rd (1:06.63). 

Blakely also finished in the top 10 of the IM, finishing eighth (2:18.13).

Grubbs was 13th in the 50 free (25.97), the medley relay team of Blakely, Grubbs, Glowacki and Hunter was 21st (2:02.13). Ebel finished eighth in the 100 breast (1:04.04), while Wade LaMastus was 21st (1:06.48).

For the boys, Will LaMastus was 24th in the 100 back (59.33) and 15th in the 500 free (5:08.50) and Ellis placed 25th in the 50 free with a time of 23.91.

The boys medley relay team of Will and Wade LaMastus, Ebel and Ellis took 18th (1:47.90). 

Check Also

Anthony Wayne Boys Swimmers Win Sandusky Meet

BY HALEY MALLENDICK | MIRROR SPORTS — The Anthony Wayne boys and girls swim teams had split results …