Home / Sports / A.W. Sports / Anthony Wayne Dominates Maumee In Dual Track Meet

Anthony Wayne Dominates Maumee In Dual Track Meet

Anthony Wayne junior Hannah Rybicki crosses the finish line during an April 16 meet at Maumee. Rybicki won both the 100-meter and 200-meter dashes on the day. MIRROR PHOTO BY SEAN WALKER

BY HAILEY MALLENDICK | MIRROR SPORTS — The Anthony Wayne track and field team competed against Maumee in its second dual meet on April 16. 

The AW girls defeated the Panthers easily, 104-18, while the boys team lost by a score of 81-38.

Girls

Anthony Wayne sophomore Reese Neumeyer finished first in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 16.59 and also won the 300 hurdles in 53.04.

Sophomore Karen Flory came in second in the 100 hurdles (17.71) and freshman Alex Denman followed in third place (18.21). Junior Sydney Raab finished second in the 300 hurdles (53.37), followed by freshman Adelie Semproch in third (57.71).

Junior Hannah Rybicki came in first in both the 100 (12.94) and 200 sprints (26.87), while sophomore Nneoma Uche took second (12.95) in the 100 and third in the 200 (28.11).

The 800 relay team comprised of Rybicki, senior Jerzy Zito and freshmen Carli Miller and Sophia Schneider finished first (1:52.60).

The AW girls dominated the 1600, as junior Kaylee Kahl won in 5:30.59, freshman Ana Karmol was second (5:32.69) and Caroline Varner was third (5:40.53).

The 400 relay quartet of junior Emilie Gardner, Carli Miller, Zito and Rybicki took first place with a time of 51.59.

Schneider won the 400 with a time of 1:01.36 and senior Emma Schadewald took third (1:06.26).

AW swept the 800, with senior Margaret Smith first in 2:28.25, Kahl second (2:30.09) and Karmol third (2:30.55).

In the 3200, senior Kylie Sahloff was first (12:28.90), junior Evelyn Yoder took second (12:44) and Karmol was third (13:00.96).

The 1600 relay team of freshman Payton Miller, Carli Miller, sophomore Lydia Swartz and Schneider took first (4:18.03).

Senior Alex Fries took first in the high jump with a jump of 5 feet, 4 inches, while Schneider won the long jump with a leap of 16-2, Gardner was second (15-2-1/2) and Zito was third (14-5-1/2).

AW senior Lily Hassan took first in the shot put (32-8) and second in discus (101-4). Junior Taylor Common was second in shot put (29-9) and classmate Skyler Ludwig was third (26-8).

Boys

AW junior Seth Campbell narrowly finished second in the 100 hurdles with a time of 16.87, while sophomore Aiden Smith took third (18.89).

Senior Chinemere Uche took first in the 100 dash (11.43) and second in the 200 (24.11).

The 800 relay team consisting of freshman Ryan Robertson and seniors Jacob Neumeyer, Tyler Kristufek and Andrew Fritz finished first (1:37.27).

Senior Matthew Yokum won the 1600 (4:51.32) and Frank Croskey was third (5:05.96).

The 400 relay team of Kristufek, Jacob Neumeyer, Campbell and Chinemere Uche took first place (46.15).

Senior Josh Ellis finished first in the 400 (54.58). Fritz won the 800 (1:59), followed by junior Jacob Varner in second (2:12.15) and Croskey third (2:19.36).

Yokum took first in the 3200 (10:44.03) and was closely followed by sophomore Liam McGuckin in second (10:53.88) and senior Colton Eckert in third (11:52.82).

The 1600 relay team of junior Bobby Miller, sophomore Ronnie Mitchell, junior Jacob Varner and Ellis finished first with a time of 3:42.44.

Senior Ryan Tanner won the shot put with a throw of 40-3, junior Nolan Barber was second (39-10) and junior Nolan Barney third (37-10).

In the discus, Barney took second (114-9), Tanner was third (44-2) and Barber fourth (101-2).

Senior Nicolas Prokup won the long jump (19-0), while sophomore Aiden Smith was second (17-2-1/2).  

Check Also

Maumee Spikers Advance To Regional Tournament

BY ANDY ROWER | MIRROR SPORTS — Maumee’s volleyball team bent but didn’t break while capturing its …