Home / Sports / A.W. Sports / Anthony Wayne Boys Swimmers Win Sandusky Meet

Anthony Wayne Boys Swimmers Win Sandusky Meet

BY HALEY MALLENDICK | MIRROR SPORTS — The Anthony Wayne boys and girls swim teams had split results in a meet against Sandusky on January 22.

The boys team won with 61 points to Sandusky’s 55, while the girls lost, 63-44.

Anthony Wayne sophomore Sterling Ebel races in the 100 backstroke against Sandusky, where he placed second with a time of 1:08.73. The AW boys team won the meet. PHOTOS COURTESY OF LARRY HERRMANN

Boys

The medley relay team of freshman Zach Freytag and sophomores Liam Mc-Guckin and brothers Will and Wade LaMastus placed third with a time of 2:02.38.

Wade LaMastus took second in the individual medley (2:11.30) and was followed closely by Will in third place (2:11.37).

Senior Josh Ellis placed first in the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 24.09.

Will LaMastus finished third in the 100 butterfly (1:03.10), with Ellis coming in fourth (1:12.43).

Freshman Tyler Bocian was second in the 100 free in 56.41, sophomore Zach Celestino took third in the 500 free (5:50.21) and sophomore Sterling Ebel placed second in the 100 backstroke (1:08.73), followed by Bocian in third (1:09.53).

Wade LaMastus finished second in the 100 breaststroke (1:07.73), while Freytag took third (1:19.07).

The 200 free relay team of freshmen Travis Lilly and Justin Meeker, McGuckin and sophomore Bobby Rigali took third with a time of 1:54.32.

The 400 free relay team of Bocian, Ebel, freshman Nick Celestino and Ellis finished second with a time of 3:49.90. In third place was the team of Will LaMastus, Rigali, freshman Robert Sucheck and senior Matthew Yokum (4:01.80).

AW senior Sam Sucheck competes in the 100-yard freestyle event at a recent meet. Sucheck placed second in the 100 backstroke and swam on several relays in the Generals’ meet with Sandusky.

Girls

The medley relay team of senior Lily Hunter, junior Abby Gardner, freshman Libby Gardner and sophomore Madeline Blakely finished in first place with a time of 2:06.16.

Blakely placed first in the 100 butterfly with a time of 1:03.23 and took second in the 200 free (2:10.54). 

Senior Cait Grubbs took first in the 50 free (26.41) and also finished first in the 100 free (58.83).

Hunter was third in the 50 free (27.61) and second in the 100 free (1:00.72), while senior Sam Sucheck took second in the 100 backstroke (1:17.13).

Abby Gardner finished second in the 100 breaststroke (1:16.66) and Libby Gardner took third (1:18.43).

The 200 free relay team of Blakely, junior Mary Borek, Abby Gardner and Grubbs took second place (1:56.22), followed by the quartet of Libby Gardner, Hunter and seniors Kameron Sallows and Sucheck in third (2:01.54).

The 400 free relay team of Borek, Grubbs, Sallows and Sucheck finished fourth with a time of 4:48.87.

Check Also

Anthony Wayne Girls Return Lots Of Experience, Expect Results

BY J. PATRICK EAKEN | MIRROR SPORTS — Eighteen letter winners return from the Anthony Wayne girls …