Home / Sports / A.W. Sports / Anthony Wayne Boys, Girls Swimmers Win At Defiance

Anthony Wayne Boys, Girls Swimmers Win At Defiance

BY HAILEY MALLENDICK | MIRROR SPORTS — The Anthony Wayne boys and girls swim team dominated in a dual meet against Defiance and Lima Central Catholic on January 3 at Defiance High School. 

The boys finished with 106 points, compared to Lima’s 20 and Defiance’s 88. 

The girls then finished with 107, while Lima had 42 and Defiance had 74. 

AW senior Josh Ellis competed in a recent meet against Lima Central Catholic and Defiance, where he finished fifth in the 500-yard freestyle with a time of 7:00.07. PHOTOS COURTESY OF LARRY HERRMANN

Boys

The boys medley relay team of sophomores Will and Wade LaMastus and seniors Matthew Yokum and Josh Ellis came in first with a time of 1:57.82. 

They were followed closely by the team of sophomores Zach Celestino and Bobby Rigali, freshman Robert Sucheck and senior Nick Celestino, which finished third (2:05.02).

Junior Justin Meeker took second in the 200-yard freestyle (2:15.49), while freshman Zach Freytag placed fourth (2:31.03).

Freshman Tyler Bocian finished second in the individual medley with a time of 2:27.79.

Robert Sucheck took first in the 100 butterfly (1:06.98), while sophomore Sterling Ebel placed third (1:10.24).

Sophomore Liam Mc-Guckin finished third in the 100 free (1:00.30), while Rigali was fourth (1:01.03). Zach Celestino came in second in the 500 free with a time of 5:52.43.

Wade LaMastus took first in the 100 back (1:02.51), while Nick Celestino was right on his heels in second (1:14.52).

Will LaMastus finished first in the 100 breastroke with a time of 1:11.27, followed by Yokum in third place (1:21.05).

The 200 free relay team of Bocian, Meeker, Ebel and Yokum came in second with a time of 1:47.59. 

Will LaMastus, Freytag, freshman Rory Smith and sophomore Garrett Brook-enberger comprised the 200 free team that finished third (1:53.88).

The team of Bocian, Ebel, McGuckin and Wade LaMastus won the 400 relay event in a time of 3:49.50, while the team of Meeker, Rigali, Robert Sucheck and Zach Celestino finished third (4:06.32).

Anthony Wayne swimmers (from left) sophomore Madeline Blakely, junior Sam Glowacki, freshman Libby Gardner and senior Lily Hunter won the medley relay event in Defiance.

Girls

The girls medley relay team of junior Sam Glowacki, freshman Libby Gardner, senior Lily Hunter and sophomore Madeline Blakely took first with a time of 2:06.12. 

Blakely also won the 200 free (2:08.97), while Sam Sucheck finished third (2:19.37).

Senior Cait Grubbs came in first in the individual medley (2:25.68), while junior Abby Gardner took third (2:35.11).

Hunter finished first in the 50 free with a time of 27.71, followed closely by freshman Libby Gardner in second place (28.29).

Glowacki placed second in the 100 butterfly (1:10.52), while Sam Sucheck came in third (1:15.69). Abby Gardner finished first in the 100 free with a time of 1:03.48.

Blakely won the 500 free (5:39.90), and Grubbs was close behind in second place (5:52.46).

Glowacki took second in the 100 backstroke (1:17.21), Libby Gardner finished first in the 100 breast (1:18.38) and Hunter came in second (1:22.21).

The 200 free relay team of Grubbs, Hunter, Sam Sucheck and Blakely took first with a time of 1:50.84.

The quartet of Libby and Abby Gardner, senior Kameron Sallows and Glowacki came in third (2:00.85).

The 400 free team comprised of Abby Gardner, Grubbs, Sallows and Sam Sucheck took first in 4:37.45.

Junior Grace Ellis won the diving event with a score of 233.55. 

Check Also

Anthony Wayne Volleyball Defeats Maumee In Five Sets

BY YANEEK SMITH | MIRROR SPORTS — With victories over Whitmer, Maumee and Bowling Green during the …